Le français suivre.

Scope and Application

The principles that form the basis of Credo Consulting Inc.’s privacy policy are interrelated. Credo will adhere to the principles as a whole. Each principle should be read in conjunction with the commentary below. As permitted by the PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), the commentary in our privacy policy reflects personal information issues specific to Credo.
The scope and application of Credo’s privacy policy are as follows:

  • Credo’s privacy policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed in the course of our commercial activities.
  • Credo’s privacy policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • Credo’s privacy policy does not impose upon Credo any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by our firm:
    1. non-personally identifiable information;
    2. the name, title, business address and/or telephone number of an employee of an organization or of an individual who is actively carrying on a business. Such information appears regularly on an individual’s business card and as such constituted tombstone information that falls outside of the realm on information that is characterized as personal;
    3. other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
  • The application of Credo’s privacy policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

Definitions

collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Credo. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

disclosure:Making personal information available to a third party.

employee: An employee of or independent contractor to Credo.

personal information:Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of a person carrying on commercial activity or an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual information about an organization.

respondent: A member of the public who provides personal information to Credo in the course of a survey conducted by Credo. For example, a respondent is an individual who discloses personal information to Credo in the course of quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research.

third party: An individual or organization outside of Credo.

use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within Credo or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of Credo.

The Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability

Credo is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Credo’s compliance with the following principles.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of Credo’s privacy policy rests with the Credo’s privacy officer who can be reached by e-mail at privacy@credoconsulting.ca or by mail at 2625 Benedet Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5J 4H6. Other individuals within Credo may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Credo is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Credo shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Credo collects personal information from the public only for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct quantitative or qualitative research;
  2. to understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative research; and,
  3. to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

Credo shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey or other research study. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated Credo representative who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Credo may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form; in aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in a survey, he/she gives consent to the interview by participating.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, Credo explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

A respondent is always: 1) free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey; 2) free to choose not to answer any specific questions; and, 3) free to discontinue participation at any time.

In obtaining consent, Credo will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, Credo will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Credo may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, Credo will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative study may constitute implied consent for Credo to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Credo shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Credo. Credo shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In conducting surveys, Credo limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

Credo collects personal information about an individual primarily from that individual or a member of that individual’s household. Except as permitted by law, Credo will only collect personal information from external sources (such as client organizations) if individuals have consented to such collection.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Credo shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Credo may disclose a respondent’s personal information to:

  1. a client where the respondent has consented to such disclosure;
  2. third party engaged by Credo to perform functions on its behalf;
  3. a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of Credo, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
  4. a third party or parties, where the respondent consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Only Credo’s team members with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

Credo shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, Credo shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

Credo shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by Credo shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a respondent.

Credo shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

Credo shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Credo shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Credo shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of Credo’s team members with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Credo shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Credo shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

  • the title and address of the person or persons accountable for Credo’s compliance with its privacy policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
  • the means of gaining access to personal information held by Credo;
  • a description of the type of personal information held by Credo, including a general account of its use; and
  • a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. Credo’s parent company, Bellatore or sister company Pareto).

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Credo shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon written request to the Credo’s privacy officer, Credo will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information.

In certain situations, Credo may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a respondent. For example, Credo may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, Credo may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

In order to safeguard personal information, a respondent may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit Credo to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Credo shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, Credo shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

Respondents and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the Credo’s privacy officer.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Credo’s compliance with its privacy policy.

Credo shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its respondents regarding Credo’s handling of personal information.

Credo shall, on written request, inform its respondents about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

The person or persons accountable for compliance with the Credo privacy policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

Credo shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, Credo shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The respondent shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Additional Information

For more information regarding Credo’s privacy policy, please contact Credo’s privacy officer by e-mail at privacy@credoconsulting.ca or by mail at 2625 Benedet Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5J 4H6

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ DE CREDO CONSULTING INC.

Portée et application

Les principes sur lesquels repose la politique de confidentialité de Credo Consulting Inc. sont interreliés. Credo adhère à ces principes dans leur ensemble. Chacun des principes doit être interprété à la lumière du commentaire ci-dessous. Comme le permet la LPRPDE (Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques), le commentaire figurant dans notre politique de confidentialité reflète les enjeux propres à Credo en matière de renseignements personnels.
La portée et l’application de la politique de confidentialité de Credo se présentent comme suit :

  • La politique de confidentialité de Credo s’applique aux renseignements personnels recueillis, utilisés ou divulgués dans le cadre de ses activités commerciales.
  • La politique de confidentialité de Credo s’applique à la gestion des renseignements personnels sous quelque forme que ce soit, écrite, verbale ou électronique.
  • La politique de confidentialité de Credo n’impose aucune limite en ce qui a trait à la collecte, à l’utilisation ou à la divulgation des renseignements suivants par l’entreprise :
    1. les informations non nominatives;
    2. le nom, le titre, l’adresse professionnelle ou le numéro de téléphone d’un employé d’une organisation ou d’une personne qui exerce activement une activité professionnelle. Ce genre d’informations figure souvent sur la carte professionnelle d’une personne. Il s’agit donc de données de base qui ne constituent pas des renseignements qui relèvent de la catégorie des renseignements personnels;
    3. d’autres renseignements au sujet d’une personne qui sont accessibles au public et qui sont indiqués dans la réglementation prévue par la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada).
  • L’application de la politique de confidentialité de Credo est assujettie aux exigences et aux dispositions de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada), aux règlements connexes et à tout autre règlement ou loi applicable.

Définitions

collecte : action de recueillir, d’acquérir, d’enregistrer ou d’obtenir des renseignements personnels, quelle que soit leur source, y compris les sources tierces, de quelque façon que ce soit.

Consentement : assentiment volontaire à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de renseignements personnels à des fins définies. Le consentement peut être explicite ou implicite et peut être donné directement par la personne ou par un représentant autorisé. Le consentement explicite peut être exprimé par voie verbale, écrite ou électronique, mais il est toujours sans équivoque et ne nécessite aucune inférence de la part de Credo. Il y a consentement implicite lorsque le comportement ou l’inaction d’une personne permet raisonnablement de présumer de son consentement.

Divulgation :action de mettre des renseignements personnels à la disposition d’un tiers.

Employé: un employé ou un entrepreneur indépendant de Credo.

Renseignement personnel renseignement nominatif au sujet d’une personne, à l’exclusion du nom, du titre, de l’adresse professionnelle ou du numéro de téléphone d’une personne qui exerce activement une activité commerciale ou d’un employé d’une organisation, ou de renseignements descriptifs et factuels au sujet d’une organisation.

Répondant: une personne du public qui fournit des renseignements personnels à Credo dans le cadre d’un sondage mené par Credo. Par exemple, un répondant est une personne qui divulgue des renseignements personnels à Credo dans le contexte d’une étude de marketing ou sociale de nature quantitative ou qualitative.

Tiers: une personne ou une organisation extérieure à Credo.

Utilisation : le traitement, la manipulation et la gestion des renseignements personnels au sein de Credo ou par un tiers au su et avec l’approbation de Credo.

Les principes de la confidentialité

Principe 1 – Responsabilité

Credo est responsable des renseignements personnels sous son contrôle et doit désigner une ou plusieurs personnes qui seront responsables de s’assurer que Credo se conforme aux principes suivants.

La responsabilité de la conformité aux dispositions de la politique de confidentialité de Credo est du ressort de l’agent de protection de la vie privée de Credo, lequel peut être joint par courriel à l’adresse privacy@credoconsulting.ca ou par la poste à l’adresse suivante : 2625 Benedet Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5J 4H6 D’autres employés de Credo peuvent avoir l’autorité d’agir au nom de l’agent de protection de la vie privée ou de se charger de la collecte ou du traitement des renseignements personnels au quotidien.

Credo est responsable des renseignements personnels en sa possession ou sous son contrôle et doit employer des moyens contractuels ou autres pour fournir un niveau de sécurité comparable quand l’information est traitée ou utilisée par un tiers.

Principe 2 – Détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements personnels

Credo doit préciser les fins pour lesquelles les renseignements personnels sont recueillis avant ou au moment de leur collecte.

Credo recueille des renseignements personnels auprès du public exclusivement aux fins suivantes :

  1. pour mener une recherche quantitative ou qualitative;
  2. pour comprendre les opinions des répondants afin d’établir la pertinence d’effectuer des recherches quantitatives et qualitatives plus poussées;
  3. pour satisfaire à des exigences juridiques et réglementaires.

Le terme « fins précises » désigne ci-après les fins définies dans cet énoncé de principe.

Credo doit indiquer au répondant, par voie verbale, écrite ou électronique, les fins précises auxquelles sont destinés les renseignements personnels avant ou au moment de leur collecte dans le cadre d’un sondage ou d’une autre étude de recherche. Les personnes qui recueillent des renseignements personnels doivent expliquer ces fins précises si une personne en fait la demande ou diriger cette dernière vers un représentant désigné de Credo qui est en mesure de les expliquer.

Lorsque des renseignements personnels qui ont été recueillis doivent être utilisés ou communiqués à d’autres fins que celles qui ont été précisées, la nouvelle fin doit être précisée au répondant avant qu’ils soient utilisés. À moins que la nouvelle fin soit permise ou exigée par la loi, le consentement doit être obtenu avant que l’information soit utilisée ou divulguée.

Credo peut transmettre à ses clients ou à des tiers des renseignements provenant de n’importe quel sondage, pourvu qu’ils soient sous forme globale; sous cette forme, il est impossible d’identifier les répondants.

Principe 3 – Obtention du consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de renseignements personnels

Le consentement éclairé du répondant est exigé pour la collecte, l’utilisation ou la divulgation des renseignements personnels, sauf lorsque cela est inapproprié.

Les participants qui répondent à des enquêtes par sondage le font toujours sur une base volontaire. Le fait qu’un répondant accepte de participer à un sondage sous-entend qu’il donne également son consentement.

En général, aucun renseignement personnel recueilli dans le cadre d’un sondage n’est communiqué à des tiers. Cependant, il arrive qu’un client commanditant un projet de recherche veuille contacter les répondants directement. Dans ce cas, Credo explique au répondant la raison pour laquelle ces renseignements seraient communiqués et obtient le consentement explicite du répondant avant de procéder à leur divulgation.

Un répondant est toujours : 1) libre de participer ou non à un sondage; 2) libre de répondre ou non à chaque question qui lui est posée; et 3) libre de mettre fin à sa participation en tout temps.

En obtenant le consentement du répondant, Credo fera les efforts nécessaires pour s’assurer que ce dernier est informé des fins précises auxquelles les renseignements personnels seront utilisés ou divulgués. Ces fins précises doivent être énoncées de manière à ce que l’on puisse raisonnablement présumer qu’elles seront comprises par le répondant.

En général, Credo doit obtenir le consentement du répondant à l’utilisation et à la divulgation des renseignements personnels au moment même où ils sont recueillis. Cependant Credo peut demander le consentement à utiliser ou à divulguer des renseignements personnels après qu’ils ont été recueillis, mais avant qu’ils ne soient utilisés ou divulgués à une nouvelle fin.

En déterminant la forme appropriée de consentement, Credo doit tenir compte du caractère délicat des renseignements personnels et des attentes jugées raisonnables des répondants.

La participation d’un répondant à une étude quantitative ou qualitative peut constituer un consentement implicite permettant à Credo de recueillir, d’utiliser et de divulguer des renseignements personnels aux fins précisées.

Principe 4 – Limites de la collecte des renseignements personnels

Credo doit limiter la collecte de renseignements personnels à ce qui est nécessaire pour les fins précisées par Credo. Credo doit recueillir les renseignements personnels par des moyens justes et licites.

En menant des sondages, Credo limite la quantité et le type de renseignements personnels recueillis. Nous ne recueillions que les renseignements nécessaires aux fins précisées aux répondants.

Les renseignements personnels recueillis par Credo à propos d’une personne proviennent principalement de cette personne ou d’un membre de sa famille. Sauf lorsque la loi le permet, Credo ne recueillera des renseignements personnels à partir de sources externes (comme des organismes clients) que si les personnes ont consenti à une telle collecte.

Principe 5 – Limites à l’utilisation, à la divulgation et à la conservation des renseignements personnels

Credo n’utilisera ou ne divulguera pas de renseignements personnels à des fins autres que celles auxquelles ils ont été recueillis, sauf si la personne donne son consentement, ou si la loi l’exige ou le permet. Les renseignements personnels ne doivent pas être conservés plus longtemps que nécessaire à ces fins.

Credo peut communiquer les renseignements personnels du répondant à :

  1. un client, si le répondant a donné consentement à une telle divulgation;
  2. un tiers embauché par Credo pour exercer des fonctions en son nom; ;
  3. une autorité ou un agent d’une autorité publique si Credo juge qu’il y a raison de croire à un danger imminent pour la vie ou pour les biens qui pourrait être évité ou minimisé en divulguant ces renseignements;
  4. un ou des tiers, si le répondant consent à une telle divulgation, ou si ladite divulgation est exigée ou permise par la loi.

Seuls les employés de Credo dont le travail ou les fonctions l’exigent sont autorisés à accéder aux renseignements personnels des répondants.

Credo ne doit conserver les renseignements personnels que le temps nécessaire ou pertinent aux fins précisées, ou selon les exigences de la loi. Selon les circonstances, il est possible qu’un répondant soit recontacté afin de clarifier des réponses à un sondage ou afin d’obtenir des réponses additionnelles. Credo conservera donc les renseignements personnels durant une période de temps jugée raisonnable afin de lui permettre de recontacter la personne.

Credo doit maintenir un contrôle jugé raisonnable et systématique des échéances et des pratiques gouvernant la conservation et la destruction des renseignements et des dossiers contenant des renseignements personnels qui ne sont plus nécessaires ou pertinents aux fins précisées, ou si la loi n’exige plus leur conservation. De tels renseignements doivent être détruits, effacés ou anonymisés.

Principe 6 – Exactitude des renseignements personnels

Les renseignements personnels doivent être aussi exacts, complets et à jour que nécessaire aux fins auxquelles ils doivent être utilisés.

Les renseignements personnels utilisés par Credo doivent être suffisamment exacts, complets et à jour pour minimiser la possibilité que des renseignements inappropriés soient utilisés pour prendre une décision concernant un répondant.

Credo doit mettre à jour les renseignements personnels des répondants et des employés dans toute la mesure nécessaire aux fins précisées, ou quand la personne en fait la demande.

Principe 7 – Mesures de sécurité

Credo protégera les renseignements personnels en appliquant des mesures de sécurité appropriées au caractère délicat des renseignements.

Credo doit protéger les renseignements personnels contre des risques comme la perte, le vol ou l’accès, la divulgation, la copie, l’utilisation, la modification ou la destruction non autorisés en appliquant des mesures de sécurité appropriées, quelle que soit la forme sous laquelle ils sont conservés.

Credo doit protéger les renseignements personnels qui sont divulgués à des tiers par l’entremise d’ententes contractuelles stipulant la confidentialité des renseignements et les fins auxquelles ils peuvent être utilisés.

Tous les employés de Credo qui ont accès aux renseignements personnels doivent respecter le caractère confidentiel de ces renseignements.

Principe 8 – Transparence des politiques et des procédures

Credo se doit de fournir à toute personne intéressée de l’information précise au sujet de ses politiques et procédures liées à la gestion des renseignements personnels.

Credo doit faire en sorte que l’information au sujet de ses politiques et procédures soit facile à comprendre, notamment :

  • le titre et l’adresse de la ou des personnes responsables de veiller à ce que Credo se conforme à sa politique de confidentialité et à qui les requêtes ou les plaintes peuvent être acheminées;
  • les moyens à employer pour accéder aux renseignements personnels conservés par Credo;
  • une description du type de renseignements personnels conservés par Credo, de même qu’un compte-rendu général de leur utilisation;
  • une description des renseignements personnels mis à la disposition d’autres organisations (p. ex. : la société mère de Credo, Bellatore, ou sa société sœur, Pareto).

Principe 9 – Accès des personnes aux renseignements personnels les concernant

Lorsqu’une personne le demande, Credo doit l’informer de l’existence, de l’utilisation et de la divulgation de ses renseignements personnels et doit lui en donner l’accès. Une personne doit être en mesure de contester l’exactitude et l’exhaustivité des renseignements la concernant et de demander au besoin leur modification.

Lorsqu’une personne en fait la demande par écrit à l’agent de protection de la vie privée, Credo doit l’informer de l’existence, de l’utilisation et de la divulgation de ses renseignements personnels et lui en donner l’accès.

Dans certains cas, il est possible que Credo ne soit pas en mesure de donner accès à tous les renseignements personnels qu’elle conserve au sujet d’un répondant. Par exemple, Credo pourrait ne pas donner accès à des renseignements si ceux-ci se rapportent à un tiers, ou s’il y a un risque jugé raisonnable que cela mette en danger la vie ou la sécurité d’une autre personne. De plus, Credo pourrait ne pas donner accès à des renseignements si cela pouvait donner lieu à la divulgation de renseignements commerciaux confidentiels.

Afin de protéger les renseignements personnels, un répondant pourrait être tenu de fournir suffisamment de renseignements d’identification pour permettre à Credo de prouver l’existence, l’utisation et la divulgation des renseignements personnels et pour autoriser l’accès au dossier de la personne. De tels renseignements seront utilisés uniquement à cette fin.

Credo doit corriger ou compléter rapidement tout renseignement personnel incorrect ou incomplet. Tout désaccord non résolu relativement à l’exactitude et à l’exhaustivité des renseignements devrait être consigné dans le dossier de l’intéressé. Le cas échéant, Credo doit transmettre aux tiers qui ont accès aux renseignements en question tout renseignement modifié ou signaler l’existence de tout désaccord non résolu.

Les répondants et les employés peuvent obtenir de l’information ou avoir accès à leur dossier personnel en communiquant avec l’agent de protection de la vie privée de Credo.

Principe 10 – Possibilité de porter plainte à l’égard du non-respect des principes

Une personne doit être en mesure de communiquer ses préoccupations à l’égard de l’observation des principes ci-dessus à la personne ou aux personnes responsables de faire en sorte que Credo se conforme sa politique de confidentialité.

Credo doit élaborer des procédures pour traiter et répondre à toutes les demandes ou plaintes de la part de ses répondants au sujet de la manière dont Credo traite les renseignements personnels.

Lorsqu’un répondant en fait la demande par écrit, Credo doit l’informer de l’existence de ces procédures, ainsi que de l’accessibilité des procédures de plainte.

Le cas échéant, la personne ou les personnes responsables de s’assurer que Credo se conforme à la politique de confidentialité peuvent obtenir des conseils à l’externe avant de donner une réponse finale à une plainte.

Crédo doit faire enquête sur toutes les plaintes reçues relativement au respect de sa politique de confidentialité. Si une plainte est justifiée, Credo doit prendre les mesures qui s’imposent pour résoudre la plainte, ce qui comprend, au besoin, la modification des politiques et procédures. Le ou la répondant(e) doit être informé(e) du résultat de l’enquête menée relativement à sa plainte.

Renseignements supplémentaires

Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements au sujet de la politique de confidentialité de Credo, veuillez contacter l’agent de protection de la vie privée de Credo par courriel à l’adresse privacy@credoconsulting.ca ou par la poste à l’adresse suivante : 2625 Benedet Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5J 4H6.

Veuillez visiter le site Web du Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada à l’adresse suivante : www.privcom.gc.ca.